Find Loudoun County Marriage and Divorce Records

Loudoun County marriage and divorce records are handled by the Clerk of the Circuit Court. People search for Loudoun County marriage records to get a certified copy, and they look into divorce records to understand how to file or how to find a past case. Marriage licenses are issued by the Clerk's Public Services Division, while divorce cases are filed and heard in the Circuit Court. The two are linked but separate. A marriage license is a vital record the Clerk issues and copies, and a divorce is a court case with its own forms, fees, and rules. Both start at the same courthouse in Leesburg.

Public Record Search

Sponsored Results

Loudoun County Marriage License Requirements

The Loudoun Clerk's Public Services Division issues marriage licenses. Both applicants must be 18 or older and must appear with a valid government-issued photo ID, including a foreign ID if it is legible in English. The license fee is $30, payable by cash or credit card. Loudoun is clear that proof of residency, proof of divorce, witnesses, and blood tests are not required to get a license.

A license is valid for 60 days from the date it is issued and may be used only for a ceremony in Virginia. Licenses cannot be issued after the fact. The minimum-age rule comes from Virginia Code § 20-48. The Clerk's marriage licenses page lists the full requirements.

Loudoun County marriage licenses page with requirements and fees

The page also explains the appointment process and the copy options after the ceremony.


How to Apply for a Marriage License

The application is part online and part in person. Loudoun encourages couples to fill out the online application before they arrive, but it can also be done on site. After the application, you schedule an appointment, either in office or as a virtual appearance. These steps cover the process.

  1. Confirm both applicants are 18 or older.
  2. Gather a valid government-issued photo ID for each applicant.
  3. Complete the online application if possible.
  4. Schedule an in-office or virtual appearance appointment.
  5. Pay the $30 fee by cash or credit card.
  6. Use the license for a Virginia ceremony within 60 days.

Marriage and Divorce Fees

Fees split between the marriage side and the divorce side. The marriage fees are set and simple. The divorce fees depend on the service and any name-change recording. The table lists the common charges from the Clerk's schedule.

ItemAmount
Marriage license$30
Certified marriage copy$2.50 each
Exemplified copy (triple seal)$5.00 each
Marriage amendment after ceremony$10
Divorce filing$86
Sheriff service of a Virginia defendant$12
Divorce name-change recording (up to 10 pages)$26

The Clerk's fees and payments page lists the full schedule and how to pay.


Marriage License Application Fields

The application asks for a small set of details, and accuracy matters. Use birth certificates or legal documents so names are spelled correctly. The table shows the main fields and what each one needs.

FieldRequiredNotes
Applicant legal namesYesMatch birth certificate or legal documents.
Age / date of birthYesBoth applicants must be 18 or older.
Government photo IDYesValid ID; foreign ID must be legible in English.
Online applicationEncouragedSubmit before the appointment if possible.
Appointment typeYesIn-office or virtual appearance.
PaymentYes$30, cash or credit card.
Virginia minimum age for marriage statute referenced for Loudoun County marriage records

The minimum-age requirement on the application traces directly to the statute shown above.


Civil Celebrants and the Officiant's Duty

The Clerk does not provide officiants or a place to hold a ceremony. Loudoun keeps a list of civil celebrants qualified by the Circuit Court, and celebrants may charge a fee. After the ceremony, the duty shifts to the officiant. The officiant, not the couple, must complete both copies of the license and return them to the Clerk within five days of the ceremony.

That return duty comes from Virginia Code § 32.1-267.

Virginia marriage-license return statute for Loudoun County marriage records

Once the officiant returns the completed copies, the marriage is recorded and certified copies can be ordered.


Certified and Exemplified Copies

A certified copy is not mailed automatically after the ceremony. You order it separately. Certified copies are $2.50 each and serve as legal proof of marriage in the United States. You can use the online copy request and payment portal, mail a request form, or come in person without an appointment. Online requests are mailed the next business day.

An exemplified copy, sometimes called a triple seal, is used for proof of marriage outside the country through an Apostille or Great Seal. It costs $5 each. The online marriage certificate copy request portal handles certified-copy orders and payment.

Loudoun County online marriage certificate copy request portal

For an exemplified copy, you submit the form by mail or call Public Services to request and pay through the payment kiosk.


Marriage Amendments and Unused Licenses

Mistakes and changes happen. A marriage record amendment after the ceremony costs $10 and requires proof of the requested change. That keeps the official record accurate when a name or detail needs to be fixed.

An unused or expired license does not just get thrown away. It must be returned to the Clerk's office. That rule comes from Virginia Code § 20-21.

Virginia unused or expired marriage license statute for Loudoun County records

So if a couple gets a license but does not marry within the 60-day window, the next step is to return it, not discard it.


Divorce Residency and Separation Rules

Divorce is filed in the Circuit Court, not with the marriage desk. One spouse must have been a Virginia resident for at least six months before filing. For a no-fault uncontested divorce with no children, the spouses must be separated at least six months and have a written property settlement agreement. If there are children, the separation period is at least one year. If any child of the marriage is under 18, both parents must complete the Families in Transition program.

Loudoun's divorce information page spells out these residency and separation rules.

Loudoun County divorce information page with residency and separation rules

The page also warns that the Circuit Court is not a forms court for divorce, so the initial complaint must be drafted.


Divorce Forms, Fees, and Pro Se Warnings

The divorce filing fee is $86 to open a case. If a Virginia defendant is served by the sheriff, that service costs $12. A name-change order recorded after a divorce costs $26 for up to ten pages, paid separately to the Recording Division after the order is signed. Forms and resources include the Addendum for Protected Identifying Information, a Civil Cover Sheet, the FITS program, a Name Change Order, a Waiver of Future Service, and a Request for Service Coversheet.

Loudoun warns self-represented filers that court staff cannot give legal advice and that a self-represented litigant must follow the same procedures as an attorney. Because the Circuit Court is not a forms court for divorce, the complaint must be drafted. Virginia does not require a separation agreement to be filed with the court unless the parties want the court to approve it as part of the case. The Circuit Court page covers how the court handles these cases.

Note: Court staff can show you how to file and where, but they cannot draft your divorce complaint or advise you on your case.